Home About Judo News Membership Training Times Syllabus Competition Photos Links
Facebook
Hide


For information about joining the club and our beginners course for the new academic year see the Getting Started page

Southampton University Judo Club

We plan to record all results that we have for the club on this page. At the time or writing there are still a lot of old results to be dug out so if you have information that we should list here, or corrections, please let us know!

Hampshire Team Championship, October 2013 - Marchs 2014

Lots of players!, 3rd Overall, winners at 1 of the 6 individual rounds

BUCS 2014, February 2014

Callum, Bronze, u81kg kyu grades
Helen, 5th, u57kg kyu grades
Marc, 7th, u81 dan grades

Hampshire Team Championship, October 2012 - April 2013

Lots of players!, 1st Overall, winners at 3 of the 6 individual rounds

Hampshire Closed, March 16 2013

Szymon, Gold, U81kg
Helen, Bronze u57kg

BUCS Judo Championships, February 2013

Helen, Silver, u52-u57kg kyu grades
Dan, Bronze, u66kg kyu grades

BUCS Judo Championships, March 2011

Herac, Bronze, u73kg kyu grades
Matt, Bronze, u90kg kyu grades

Hampshire Closed, March 6 2011

Andrew, Gold, U81kg
Nathan, Bronze u90kg

Salisbury Low Grade Open, 6 Dec 2009

James, Bronze u73kg Novice - 4Kyu
Anton, Bronze u90kg Novice - 4Kyu

BUCS Judo Championships, 14-15 March 2009

Heraclito, Bronze u66kg Kyu Grade Championship
Jacek, Bronze u73kg Kyu Grade Championship

Sussex Open, 15 March 2009

Alex, Silver u73kg
Filipe, Gold u90kg Masters

Hampshire Open 2008

Filipe, Silver u90Kg

BUSA Judo Championships 2008

Thomas, Silver u90kg Dan Grade Championship
Neil, Silver u66kg Kyu Grade Championship
Southampton University Mens Team, Bronze
(Filipe, Thomas, Alex, Neil, Heraclito)
South East Regional Mens Team, Silver
(team including Southampton players Thomas and Alex)

BUSA Judo Championships 2007

Thomas, Bronze u90kg Dan Grade Championship
Dan, Bronze u90kg Kyu Grade Championship
Men's South Eastern Regional Team, Silver
(team including Southampton players Dan and Thomas)
Women's South Eastern Regional Team, Silver
(team including Southampton player Laura)

USIST 2007, Sheffield University

Southampton University Team, 5th

BUSA Judo Championships 2006

Thomas, Gold u100kg Dan Grade Championship
Harald, Gold u73kg Kyu Grade Championship
David, Silver u73kg Kyu Grade Championship

BUSA Judo Championships 2005

Thomas, Bronze u90kg Dan Grade Championship
Tim, Silver u90kg Kyu Grade Championship
Southampton University Mens Team, Silver
(Tim, Thomas, Louis, Shaun, David)

High Wycombe Masters 2004

Gary, Bronze u73kg 35-44yrs

BUSA Judo Championships 2003

Lucy, Bronze u52kg Dan Grade Championship
Heidi, Bronze u78/o78kg Dan Grade Championship

BUSA Judo Championships 2002

Lucy, Gold u52kg Dan Grade Championship
Heidi, Bronze u78kg Dan Grade Championship
Sebastian, Bronze u73kg Dan Grade Championship
Becky, Silver u70kg Kyu Grade Championship
Southampton University Women's Team, Bronze
(Heidi, Louise, Lucy)

BUSA Judo Championships 2001

Heidi, Silver u78kg Dan Grade Championship
Southampton University Women's Team, Bronze

BUSA Judo Championships 1993, Manchester

Dave, Bronze u86Kg

BUSF/BSSF Judo Championships 1992, Glasgow

BUSF Individuals

Phil, Bronze u65kg
Jon, Gold o95kg

BSSF Individuals

Jon, Silver o95kg

Team Championships

Southampton University Mens Team, Bronze
(Jon, Paul, Gary, Phil, Gordon)
Southampton University Womens Team, Bronze
(Catriona, Stephanie)
Southern Area Womens Team, Silver

BUSF/BSSF Championships 1991, Crystal Palace

BUSF Individuals

Phil, Gold u65kg
Brad, Gold u78kg
Darren, Silver u86kg
Jon, Gold o95kg
Catriona, Bronze

BSSF Individuals

Phil, Gold u65kg
Brad, Gold u78kg
Darren, Bronze u86kg
Jon, Silver o95kg

Team Championships

Mens Team, Bronze
Southern Area Womens Team, Silver
(team including Southampton players Catriona and Kate)

Brad, Outstanding Performance Award

BUSF/BSSF Championships, Glasgow 1990

BUSF Individuals

Phil, Gold u65kg
Paul, , Bronze u65kg
Brad, Bronze u78kg
Andy, Bronze u86kg
Jon, Gold o95kg

BSSF Individuals

Phil, Silver u65kg
Jon, Silver o95kg

Team Championships

Southampton University Mens Team, Silver
Southern Area Mens Team, Gold.
(including entire Southampton mens team)

BUSF/BSSF Championships 1989

Phil, u65kg Gold
Southern Area Mens Team, Silver
(including Southampton players Llyr, Brad and Phil)

BUSF/BSSF Championships 1983

Paul, u65kg Bronze

Southern England Champs, 1982

Paul, u60kg Bronze U21 & 5th Seniors

BUSF/BSSF Championships 1982

Southern Area Mens Team, Silver
(including Southampton players Dave and Paul)

Southern England Champs, 1981

Paul, u60kg Bronze U21

BUSF/BSSF Championships 1981

BUSF Individuals

Paul, Bronze u60kg

BSSF Individuals

Paul, Bronze u60kg
Pam, Bronze u66kg

Team Championships

Southern Area Mens Team, Gold
(including Southampton player Dave)

BUSF/BSSF Championships 1980

Southern Area Mens Team, Silver
(including Southampton players Dave and Simon)